More useless and yet entertaining topics to stir up this forum. Like the titles says...
1) Wall Street
2) Boiler Room
3) The Magnificent Seven
4) Empire Strikes Back and Star Wars
5) Clerks
6) Chasing Amy
7) Swingers
8) Dazed and Confused
My wife just said "Sounds like you list"...but I never saw #3
I'd like to add
Office Space
Fletch
-- Jason
Oh!
Snatch!
Turkish: Fcuk me, hold tight. What's that?
Tommy: It's me belt, Turkish.
Turkish: No, Tommy. There's a gun in your trousers. What's a gun doing in your trousers?
Tommy: It's for protection.
Turkish: Protection from what? "Zee Germans"?
-- Jason
1. Animal House
2. Grand Prix
3. Ronin
4. Lemans
5. The Godfather
6. Good Fellas
7. Hollywood Knights
8. The Thomas Crown Affair (Mcqueen)
9. The Thomas Crown Affair ( Brosnan)
10. Bullit
11. Lassie Come Home
12. Master and Commander (for the sound ie gives subwoofer a work out)
13. Das Boat (excellent film to test detail and spatial aspects of your home theater. also good test of grays and shadows. Also a great movie)
14. Blue Crush like surf movies and for sound big of waves crashing
15. Babe
16. And my collection of One Man and His Dog DVD's.
17 Gettysburg Hate Ted Turner but the movie causes me to think would I have the courage and balls to march in a line and face a hail of musket balls?
If you like surf movies, "endless summer" and "endless summer II" are really good.
A good movie -- if you have not watched it, 50 first dates. I was really surprised at how much I liked it.
Speaking of surf movies, Thicker than Water and The September Sessions by Jack Johnson are both great recent movies, done in the spirit of The Endless Summer.
Also have to add a few movies to the list:
Pulp Fiction
High Fidelity
Shawshank Redemption
The Blues Brothers
Hmm, I don't think I could make an order:
The Big Lebowski
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Snatch
Rounders
Office Space
Drew
1997 Boston Green ///M3 Coupe
1) Braveheart
2) Lord of the Rings trilogy (for the awesome battle scenes and special effects)
3) Star Wars (the original, raised the bar for special effects)
4) Indiana Jones trilogy (fun and funny)
5) Monty Python's Life of Brian
6) Wall Street
2001 330i (my car)
2004 Audi Allroad (wife's car and family truckster)
Add to the list:
1) Run Lola Run (German, English Subtitles) [inventive, riveting]
2) Memento [!esrever ni tolp A]
3) To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Numar [Drag Queen Classic - a riot]
4) The Godfather [trilogy - good when snowed in for the day]
5) Cinema Paradeso (Italian, English Subtitles) [very touching]
6) Ridicule (French, English Subtitles) [witty]
7) Dr. Strangelove, or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb [Peter Sellers outdoes himself]
8) Being John Malkovitch [inventive, thought provoking comedy]
9) Deconstructiong Harry [Nothing wrong with Woody Alen - much]
10) Hunt for Red October [cold war thriller]
Chick flick votes from the Mrs:
1) Pretty Woman
2) American President
3) Pretty Woman
4) American President
5) ditto etc...
Last edited by rluckan; 02-16-2005 at 08:39 AM. Reason: added comments
OMG! I forgot The Italian Job!!! How couold I forget THE ITALIAN JOB?!
Hrm, let's see.
1. I (heart) Huckabees
2. Napoleon Dynamite
3. Ronin (Without any thought I instinctively cheered in the theatre during one of the car chases)
4. EVIL DEAD
5. Thomas Crown affair (Brosnan's version... Steve McQueen is cool, but the laugh he did grated my nerves!)
dave
'90 325i
I hope you are talking about the original version. The remake sucked excpet for Charlize. Now lets all sing This is a Self Preservation Society.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks