PDA

View Full Version : indicator icons



hoyabmw
01-07-2009, 11:19 AM
I'm not getting any of the indicator icons for status of threads and forums. It's only happening for this forum, so it's got to be some config item. Any idea what it is?

This is in Firefox, flashblock and adblock plus installed

Thanks

1996 328ti
01-07-2009, 11:51 AM
I'm not getting any of the indicator icons for status of threads and forums. It's only happening for this forum, so it's got to be some config item. Any idea what it is?

This is in Firefox, flashblock and adblock plus installed

ThanksI'm not missing them and unless someone else is, not sure.
Usually the advice I see it to clear out your cache and do a hard refresh.

IE uses control F5. Not sure what FF does.
Try exiting from the NCC site, clear the cache, come back and refresh.

I did do an upgrade last night and will be doing another one Thursday evening. But I suspect it's a cache issue.

mcoupemindy
01-07-2009, 01:46 PM
I'm on FF with no problems.

Clear the cache.

hoyabmw
01-07-2009, 01:48 PM
nope.
cleared all cache, cookies, and any other saved data, disabled flashblock and adblock.
Still no icons.

1996 328ti
01-07-2009, 03:26 PM
nope.
cleared all cache, cookies, and any other saved data, disabled flashblock and adblock.
Still no icons.You are talking about the graphics below your username and things like need thread?

hoyabmw
01-07-2009, 04:11 PM
I'm talking about the leftmost column on the overall forums grid and the individual forum grids, and the indicators at the top of every post to the left of the post time. They should have graphics there (yes, I do see them if I log in through IE), but I only see text for some (like Old, Unread), and no graphics.

I'm not having this problem on bimmerforums, r3vlimited, or e30tech (the only other forums I visit regularly)

1996 328ti
01-07-2009, 07:18 PM
I'm not having this problem on bimmerforums, r3vlimited, or e30tech (the only other forums I visit regularly)They are all using older versions so it could have something to do with the current version. But I run FF on my Mac at home and PC at work. :confused:

I need to update to 3.8.0 Thursday night.
If after you clear the cache and refresh, I'll take a closer look.

Reach
02-18-2009, 12:19 AM
So I'm a new user to these forums, but I'm having issues as well. FF on my work PC, home PC, and home mac all cannot see any icons or smilies, and are introducing formatting issues in places. The errors are consistent. I have cleared cache, cookies, and sessions to no avail.

Using IE the forum renders fine. FF presents issues.
I'd like to try to help you fix this if you don't mind, as I hate using IE, even if it is IEtab in FF.

Seems like I'm not the only one judging by other threads.

1996 328ti
02-18-2009, 08:48 AM
Seems like I'm not the only one judging by other threads.Is there anyone else having problems?

I use Firefox/3.0.6 on my PC deskstop and laptop.
3.0.6 on my Mac.

Can you take a screen shot and email me?
steven@<hidden>

mcoupemindy
02-18-2009, 09:18 AM
Is there anyone else having problems?

I use Firefox/3.0.6 on my PC deskstop and laptop.
3.0.6 on my Mac.

Can you take a screen shot and email me?
steven@<hidden>

Steven,

No problems on this side. I use the triple package too on a daily basis.

Safari, FF, & IE

1996 328ti
02-18-2009, 09:24 AM
The only thing I can think of is a utility that blocks images.
Something like Norton. Perhaps a firewall setting?

hoyabmw
02-18-2009, 11:02 AM
I can't figure it out. I'm still having the same problems on my work laptop and home laptop, but not on my home desktop. They all have the same version of FF, adblock plus, flashblock. The desktop also has noscript on it (the other 2 don't), but it's the one that works. Cookies are being blocked for most sites, but nccbmwcca.org is allowed (along with all my other forums) All private data has been cleared, and everything is up to date.

See the attached image for what I'm seeing within a thread.

1996 328ti
02-19-2009, 08:21 PM
Let me know now.
I had hotlinking disabled. Not sure if it would have anything to do with it.

hoyabmw
02-20-2009, 04:39 PM
That may have gotten it. I'll have to check the laptop at home, but the desktop and work laptop are both working again. Thanks!

1996 328ti
02-20-2009, 04:57 PM
That may have gotten it. I'll have to check the laptop at home, but the desktop and work laptop are both working again. Thanks!If it now works, that is odd.
I didn't think the hotlink function would cause something like that.

hoyabmw
02-20-2009, 10:36 PM
sounds strange to me too. The home laptop is working properly now as well.

1996 328ti
02-20-2009, 10:37 PM
Then I won't change it back.

Reach
02-24-2009, 02:24 PM
I haven't been on in a few days, but I just wanted to report he issue is fixed for me as well, thanks for looking into it!